North Dakota Statutes
§ 11-10-02 — Number and election of county officers
North Dakota § 11-10-02
Title 11Counties
Ch. 11-10General Provisions
N.D. Cent. Code § 11-10-02 (2026).
Each organized county, unless it has adopted one of the optional forms of county government provided by the code or has combined or separated the functions of county offices or redesignated offices as elective or appointive pursuant to chapter 11-10.2 or 11-10.3, must have the following officers:
1.One county auditor.
2.One recorder.
3.One county treasurer.
4.One coroner.
5.A board of county commissioners consisting of three or five members as provided in this title. In addition, unless otherwise provided in section 11-10-02.3, each county must have an elected state's attorney and an elected sheriff. In counties having a population of six thousand or less, the recorder also serves as ex officio clerk of the district court. The required officers must be chosen by the qualified electors