North Dakota Statutes
§ 10-33-23 — Defense of ultra vires
North Dakota § 10-33-23
Title 10Corporations
Ch. 10-33Nonprofit Corporations
N.D. Cent. Code § 10-33-23 (2026).
No act of a corporation and no conveyance or transfer of real or personal property to or by a corporation is invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act or to make or receive such conveyance or transfer but such lack of capacity or power may be asserted:
1.In a proceeding by a member against the corporation to enjoin the doing of any act or acts or the transfer of real or personal property by or to the corporation. If the unauthorized acts or transfers sought to be enjoined are being, or are to be, performed or made pursuant to any contract to which the corporation is a party, the court, if all of the parties to the contract are parties to the proceeding and if it deems the same to be equitable, may set aside and enjoin the performance o