North Carolina Statutes
§ 99D-1 — Interference with Civil Rights
North Carolina § 99D-1
Ch. 99DCivil Rights
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99D-1 (2026).
(a)It is a violation of this Chapter if:
(1)Two or more persons, motivated by race, religion, ethnicity, or gender, but whether or not acting under color of law, conspire to interfere with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of a right secured by the Constitutions of the United States or North Carolina, or of a right secured by a law of the United States or North Carolina that enforces, interprets, or impacts on a constitutional right; and
(2)One or more persons engaged in such a conspiracy use force, repeated harassment, violence, physical harm to persons or property, or direct or indirect threats of physical harm to persons or property to commit an act in furtherance of the object of the conspiracy; and
(3)The commission of an act described in subdivision (2) int