North Carolina Statutes
§ 99B-4 — Knowledge or reasonable care
North Carolina § 99B-4
Ch. 99BProducts Liability
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-4 (2026).
No manufacturer or seller shall be held liable in any product liability action if:
(1)The use of the product giving rise to the product liability action was contrary to any express and adequate instructions or warnings delivered with, appearing on, or attached to the product or on its original container or wrapping, if the user knew or with the exercise of reasonable and diligent care should have known of such instructions or warnings; or
(2)The user knew of or discovered a defect or dangerous condition of the product that was inconsistent with the safe use of the product, and then unreasonably and voluntarily exposed himself or herself to the danger, and was injured by or caused injury with that product; or
(3)The claimant failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in t