North Carolina Statutes
§ 96-7 — Representation in court
North Carolina § 96-7
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-7 (2026).
(a)In any civil action to enforce the provisions of this Chapter, the Secretary, the Department, and the State may be represented by any qualified attorney who is designated by it for this purpose.
(b)All criminal actions for violation of any provision of this Chapter, or of any rules or regulations issued pursuant thereto, shall be prosecuted as now provided by law by the district attorney or by the prosecuting attorney of any county or city in which the violation occurs. (Ex. Sess. 1936, c. 1, s. 17; 1937, c. 150; 1973, c. 47, s. 2; 2011-401, s. 2.6.)
§§ 96-8, 96-9: Repealed by Session Laws 2013-2, s. 2(a), effective July 1, 2013.