North Carolina Statutes
§ 96-16 — Seasonal pursuits
North Carolina § 96-16
Ch. 96Employment Security
Art. 2DAdministration of Benefits
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-16 (2026).
(a)A seasonal pursuit is one which, because of seasonal conditions making it impracticable or impossible to do otherwise, customarily carries on production operations only within a regularly recurring active period or periods of less than an aggregate of 36 weeks in a calendar year. No pursuit shall be deemed seasonal unless and until so found by the Division; except that any successor under G.S. 96-11.7 to a seasonal pursuit shall be deemed seasonal unless such successor shall within 120 days after the acquisition request cancellation of the determination of status of such seasonal pursuit; provided further that this provision shall not be applicable to pending cases nor retroactive in effect.
(b)Upon application therefor by a pursuit, the Division shall determine or redetermine whether