North Carolina Statutes
§ 96-14.5 — Disqualification for good cause not attributable to the employer
North Carolina § 96-14.5
Ch. 96Employment Security
Art. 2CBenefits Payable for Unemployment Compensation
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-14.5 (2026).
(a)Determination. - The Division must determine the reason for an individual's separation from work. An individual does not have a right to benefits and is disqualified from receiving benefits if the Division determines that the individual left work for a reason other than good cause attributable to the employer. When an individual leaves work, the burden of showing good cause attributable to the employer rests on the individual and the burden may not be shifted to the employer.
(b)Reduced Work Hours. - When an individual leaves work due solely to a unilateral and permanent reduction in work hours of more than fifty percent (50%) of the customary scheduled full-time work hours in the establishment, plant, or industry in which the individual was employed, the leaving is presumed to be goo