North Carolina Statutes
§ 96-14.3 — Duration of benefits
North Carolina § 96-14.3
Ch. 96Employment Security
Art. 2CBenefits Payable for Unemployment Compensation
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-14.3 (2026).
(a)Duration. - The number of weeks an individual is allowed to receive unemployment benefits depends on the seasonal adjusted statewide unemployment rate that applies to the six-month base period in which the claim is filed. One six-month base period begins on January 1 and one six-month base period begins on July 1. For the base period that begins January 1, the average of the seasonal adjusted unemployment rates for the State for the preceding months of July, August, and September applies. For the base period that begins July 1, the average of the seasonal adjusted unemployment rates for the State for the preceding months of January, February, and March applies. The Division must use the most recent seasonal adjusted unemployment rate determined by the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau o