North Carolina Statutes
§ 96-15.1 — Protection of witnesses from discharge, demotion, or intimidation
North Carolina § 96-15.1
Ch. 96Employment Security
Art. 2DAdministration of Benefits
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-15.1 (2026).
(a)No person may discharge, demote, or threaten any person because that person has testified or has been summoned to testify in any proceeding under the Employment Security Act.
(b)Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be liable in a civil action for reasonable damages suffered by any person as a result of the violation, and an employee discharged or demoted in violation of this section shall be entitled to be reinstated to his former position. The burden of proof shall be upon the party claiming a violation to prove a claim under this section.
(c)The General Court of Justice shall have jurisdiction over actions under this section.
(d)The statute of limitations for actions under this section shall be one year pursuant to G.S. 1-54. (1987, c. 532, s. 1.)