North Carolina Statutes
§ 96-14.6 — Disqualification for misconduct
North Carolina § 96-14.6
Ch. 96Employment Security
Art. 2CBenefits Payable for Unemployment Compensation
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-14.6 (2026).
(a)Disqualification. - An individual who the Division determines is unemployed for misconduct connected with the work is disqualified for benefits. The period of disqualification begins with the first day of the first week the individual files a claim for benefits after the misconduct occurs.
(b)Misconduct. - Misconduct connected with the work is either of the following:
(1)Conduct evincing a willful or wanton disregard of the employer's interest as is found in deliberate violation or disregard of standards of behavior that the employer has the right to expect of an employee or has explained orally or in writing to an employee.
(2)Conduct evincing carelessness or negligence of such degree or recurrence as to manifest an intentional and substantial disregard of the employer's interests