North Carolina Statutes
§ 95-98.1 — Strikes by public employees prohibited
North Carolina § 95-98.1
Ch. 95Department of Labor and Labor Regulations
Art. 12Units of Government and Labor Unions, Trade Unions, and Labor Organizations, and Public Employee Strikes
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-98.1 (2026).
Strikes by public employees are hereby declared illegal and against the public policy of this State. No person holding a position either full-or part-time by appointment or employment with the State of North Carolina or in any county, city, town or other political subdivision of the State of North Carolina, or in any agency of any of them, shall willfully participate in a strike by public employees. (1981, c. 958, s. 1.)