North Carolina Statutes
§ 95-265 — Temporary civil no-contact order; court holidays and evenings
North Carolina § 95-265
Ch. 95Department of Labor and Labor Regulations
Art. 23Workplace Violence Prevention
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-265 (2026).
(a)A temporary civil no-contact order may be granted ex parte, without written or oral notice to the respondent, only if both of the following are shown:
(1)It clearly appears from specific facts shown by a verified complaint or affidavit that immediate injury, loss, or damage will result to the complainant, or the complainant's employee before the respondent can be heard in opposition.
(2)Either one of the following:
a. The complainant certifies to the court in writing the efforts, if any, that have been made to give the notice and the reasons supporting the claim that notice should not be required.
b. The complainant certified to the court that there is good cause to grant the remedy because the harm that the remedy is intended to prevent would likely occur if the respondent were give