North Carolina Statutes
§ 95-243 — Civil action
North Carolina § 95-243
Ch. 95Department of Labor and Labor Regulations
Art. 21Retaliatory Employment Discrimination
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-243 (2026).
(a)An employee who has been issued a right-to-sue letter or the Commissioner of Labor may commence a civil action in the superior court of the county where the violation occurred, where the complainant resides, or where the respondent resides or has his principal place of business.
(b)A civil action under this section shall be commenced by an employee within 90 days of the date upon which the right-to-sue letter was issued or by the Commissioner within 90 days of the date on which the Commissioner notifies the parties in writing that conciliation efforts have failed.
(c)The employee or the Commissioner may seek and the court may award any or all of the following types of relief:
(1)An injunction to enjoin continued violation of this Article.
(2)Reinstatement of the employee to the sam