North Carolina Statutes
§ 95-242 — Complaint; investigation; conciliation
North Carolina § 95-242
Ch. 95Department of Labor and Labor Regulations
Art. 21Retaliatory Employment Discrimination
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-242 (2026).
(a)An employee allegedly aggrieved by a violation of G.S. 95-241 may file a written complaint with the Commissioner of Labor alleging the violation. The complaint shall be filed within 180 days of the alleged violation. Within 20 days following receipt of the complaint, the Commissioner shall forward a copy of the complaint to the person alleged to have committed the violation and shall initiate an investigation. If the Commissioner determines after the investigation that there is not reasonable cause to believe that the allegation is true, the Commissioner shall dismiss the complaint, promptly notify the employee and the respondent, and issue a right-to-sue letter to the employee that will enable the employee to bring a civil action pursuant to G.S. 95-243. If the Commissioner determines