North Carolina Statutes
§ 95-241 — Discrimination prohibited
North Carolina § 95-241
Ch. 95Department of Labor and Labor Regulations
Art. 21Retaliatory Employment Discrimination
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-241 (2026).
(a)No person shall discriminate or take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee in good faith does or threatens to do any of the following:
(1)File a claim or complaint, initiate any inquiry, investigation, inspection, proceeding or other action, or testify or provide information to any person with respect to any of the following: a. Chapter 97 of the General Statutes. b. Article 2A or Article 16 of this Chapter. c. Article 2A of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes. d. G.S. 95-28.1. e. Article 16 of Chapter 127A of the General Statutes. f. G.S. 95-28.1A. g. Article 52 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. h. Article 5F of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
(2)Cause any of the activities listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection to be initiated on an employee