North Carolina Statutes
§ 95-216 — Exemptions
North Carolina § 95-216
Ch. 95Department of Labor and Labor Regulations
Art. 18Identification of Toxic or Hazardous Substances
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-216 (2026).
Notwithstanding any language to the contrary, the provisions of this Article shall not apply to chemicals in or on any of the following:
(1)Hazardous substances while being transported in interstate commerce into or through this State.
(2)Products intended for personal consumption by employees in the facilities.
(3)Retail food sale establishments and all other retail trade establishments in North American Industry Classification System Codes 44 through 45, exclusive of processing and repair areas, except that the employer must comply with the provisions of G.S. 95-194(a)(i).
(4)Any food, food additive, color additive, drug or cosmetic as such terms are defined in the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. § 301, et seq.).
(5)A laboratory under the direct supervision or guidanc