North Carolina Statutes
§ 95-191 — Hazardous Substance List
North Carolina § 95-191
Ch. 95Department of Labor and Labor Regulations
Art. 18Identification of Toxic or Hazardous Substances
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-191 (2026).
(a)All employers who manufacture, process, use, store, or produce hazardous chemicals, shall compile and maintain a Hazardous Substance List which shall contain all of the following information for each hazardous chemical stored in the facility in quantities of 55 gallons or 500 pounds, whichever is greater:
(1)The chemical name or the common name used on the SDS or container label.
(2)The maximum amount of the chemical stored at the facility at any time during a year, using the following ranges:
Class A, which includes quantities of less than 55 gallons or 500 pounds.
Class B, which includes quantities of between 55 gallons to 550 gallons, and quantities of between 500 pounds and 5,000 pounds.
Class C, which includes quantities of between 550 gallons and 5500 gallons, and quantities be