North Carolina Statutes
§ 95-79 — Certain agreements declared illegal
North Carolina § 95-79
Ch. 95Department of Labor and Labor Regulations
Art. 10Declaration of Policy as to Labor Organizations
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-79 (2026).
(a)Any agreement or combination between any employer and any labor union or labor organization whereby persons not members of such union or organization shall be denied the right to work for said employer, or whereby such membership is made a condition of employment or continuation of employment by such employer, or whereby any such union or organization acquires an employment monopoly in any enterprise, is hereby declared to be against the public policy and an illegal combination or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in the State of North Carolina.
(b)Any provision that directly or indirectly conditions the purchase of agricultural products, the terms of an agreement for the purchase of agricultural products, or the terms of an agreement not to sue or settle litigation upon an