North Carolina Statutes
§ 95-28.2 — Discrimination against persons for lawful use of lawful products during nonworking hours prohibited
North Carolina § 95-28.2
Ch. 95Department of Labor and Labor Regulations
Art. 3Various Regulations
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-28.2 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, "employer" means the State and all political subdivisions of the State, public and quasi-public corporations, boards, bureaus, commissions, councils, and private employers with three or more regularly employed employees.
(b)It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to fail or refuse to hire a prospective employee, or discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the prospective employee or the employee engages in or has engaged in the lawful use of lawful products if the activity occurs off the premises of the employer during nonworking hours and does not adversely affect the employee's job performance or the person's ability to properly fulfill the resp