North Carolina Statutes
§ 95-25.7 — Payment to separated employees
North Carolina § 95-25.7
Ch. 95Department of Labor and Labor Regulations
Art. 2AWage and Hour Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.7 (2026).
Employees whose employment is discontinued for any reason shall be paid all wages due on or before the next regular payday either through the regular pay channels or by trackable mail if requested by the employee in writing. Wages based on bonuses, commissions or other forms of calculation shall be paid on the first regular payday after the amount becomes calculable when a separation occurs. Such wages may not be forfeited unless the employee has been notified in accordance with G.S. 95-25.13 of the employer's policy or practice which results in forfeiture. Employees not so notified are not subject to such loss or forfeiture. (1975, c. 413, s. 4; 1979, c. 839, s. 1; 1981, c. 663, s. 1; 1993, c. 214, s. 1; 2021-82, s. 6.) § 95-25.7A. Wages in dispute.
(a)If the amount of wages is in disput