North Carolina Statutes
§ 95-139 — Criminal penalties
North Carolina § 95-139
Ch. 95Department of Labor and Labor Regulations
Art. 16Occupational Safety and Health Act of North Carolina
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-139 (2026).
(a)Any employer who willfully violates any standard, rule, regulation or order promulgated pursuant to the authority of this Article, and the violation causes the death of any employee 18 years of age or older, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor, which may include a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(b)Any employer who willfully violates any standard, rule, regulation, or order promulgated pursuant to the authority of this Article, and the violation causes the death of any employee under 18 years of age, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor, which may include a fine of not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000).
(c)If an employer is convicted of more than one violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the subsequent violation shall be penalize