North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-96 — Conditional discharge for first offense
North Carolina § 90-96
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 5North Carolina Controlled Substances Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-96 (2026).
(a)Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of (i) any felony offense under any state or federal laws;
(ii)any offense under this Article; or (iii) an offense under any statute of the United States or any state relating to those substances included in Article 5 or 5A of Chapter 90 or to that paraphernalia included in Article 5B of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes pleads guilty to or is found guilty of (i) a misdemeanor under this Article by possessing a controlled substance included within Schedules I through VI of this Article or by possessing drug paraphernalia as prohibited by G.S. 90-113.22 or G.S. 90-113.22A or (ii) a felony under G.S. 90-95(a)(3), the court shall, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the person, defer further proceedings a