North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-95 — Violations; penalties
North Carolina·Ch. 90 Medicine and Allied Occupations·Art. 5 North Carolina Controlled Substances Act
(a)Except as authorized by this Article, it is unlawful for any person:
(1)To manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, a controlled substance;
(2)To create, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to sell or deliver, a counterfeit controlled substance;
(3)To possess a controlled substance.
(b)Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, any person who violates G.S. 90-95(a)(1) with respect to:
(1)A controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II shall be punished as a Class H felon, except as follows:
(i)the sale of a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II shall be punished as a Class G felony, and (ii) the manufacture of methamphetamine shall be punished as provided by subdivision (1a) of this subsectio