North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-661 — Requirement of license
North Carolina § 90-661
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-661 (2026).
It shall be unlawful for any person who is not currently licensed under this Article to:
(1)Engage in the practice of respiratory care.
(2)Use the title "respiratory care practitioner".
(3)Use the letters "RCP", "RTT", "RT", or any facsimile or combination in any words, letters, abbreviations, or insignia.
(4)Imply orally or in writing or indicate in any way that the person is a respiratory care practitioner or is otherwise licensed under this Article.
(5)Employ or solicit for employment unlicensed persons to practice respiratory care. (2000-162, s. 1; 2003-384, s. 7.)