North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-634 — Enforcement; injunctive relief
North Carolina § 90-634
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 36Massage and Bodywork Therapy Practice
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-634 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for a person not licensed or exempted under this Article to engage in any of the following:
(1)Practice of massage and bodywork therapy.
(2)Advertise, represent, or hold out himself or herself to others to be a massage and bodywork therapist.
(3)Use any title descriptive of any branch of massage and bodywork therapy, as provided in G.S. 90-623, to describe his or her practice.
(b)A person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (b1) Unless exempt from the approval process, it is unlawful for an individual, association, partnership, corporation, or other entity to open, operate, or advertise a massage and bodywork therapy school without first having obtained the approval required by G.S. 90-631.1. (b2) An individual, assoc