North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-633 — Disciplinary action
North Carolina § 90-633
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 36Massage and Bodywork Therapy Practice
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-633 (2026).
(a)The Board may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to license a massage and bodywork therapist or applicant for any of the following:
(1)The employment of fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation in obtaining or attempting to obtain a license or the renewal of a license.
(2)The use of drugs or intoxicating liquors to an extent that affects professional competency.
(3)Conviction of an offense under any municipal, State, or federal narcotic or controlled substance law.
(4)Conviction of a felony or other public offense involving moral turpitude.
(5)An adjudication of insanity or incompetency.
(6)Engaging in any act or practice in violation of any of the provisions of this Article or of any of the rules adopted by the Board, or aiding, abetting, or assisting any other person in the violation