North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-325.30 — Definitions
North Carolina § 90-325.30
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 23ARight to Try Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-325.30 (2026).
The following definitions apply in this Part, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)Eligible facility. - Any institution operating under Federalwide Assurance for the Protection of Human Subjects in accordance with 45 C.F.R. § 46 and 42 U.S.C. § 289(a).
(2)Eligible patient. - An individual who meets all of the following criteria: a. Has a life-threatening or severely debilitating illness, attested to by a treating physician. b. Has, in consultation with a treating physician, considered all other treatment options currently approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration. c. Has received a recommendation from the treating physician for use of an individualized investigational drug, biological product, or device for treatment of the life-threatening or severely debilitating