North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-325.1 — Definitions
North Carolina § 90-325.1
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 23ARight to Try Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-325.1 (2026).
The following definitions apply in this Part, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)Eligible patient. - An individual who meets all of the following criteria: a. Has a terminal illness, attested to by a treating physician. b. Has, in consultation with a treating physician, considered all other treatment options currently approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration. c. Has received a recommendation from the treating physician for use of an investigational drug, biological product, or device for treatment of the terminal illness. d. Has given informed consent in writing to use of the investigational drug, biological product, or device for treatment of the terminal illness or, if the individual is a minor or is otherwise incapable of providing informed consent, the parent