North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-322 — Procedures for natural death in the absence of a declaration
North Carolina § 90-322
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 23Right to Natural Death; Brain Death
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-322 (2026).
(a)If the attending physician determines, to a high degree of medical certainty, that a person lacks capacity to make or communicate health care decisions and the person will never regain that capacity, and:
(1)Repealed by Session Laws 2007-502, s. 12, effective October 1, 2007. (1a) That the person: a. Has an incurable or irreversible condition that will result in the person's death within a relatively short period of time; or b. Is unconscious and, to a high degree of medical certainty, will never regain consciousness; and
(2)There is confirmation of the person's present condition as set out above in this subsection, in writing by a physician other than the attending physician; and
(3)A vital bodily function of the person could be restored or is being sustained by life-prolonging mea