North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-320 — General purpose of Article
North Carolina § 90-320
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 23Right to Natural Death; Brain Death
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-320 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly recognizes as a matter of public policy that an individual's rights include the right to a peaceful and natural death and that a patient or the patient's representative has the fundamental right to control the decisions relating to the rendering of the patient's own medical care, including the decision to have life-prolonging measures withheld or withdrawn in instances of a terminal condition. This Article is to establish an optional and nonexclusive procedure by which a patient or the patient's representative may exercise these rights. A military advanced medical directive executed in accordance with 10 U.S.C. § 1044 or other applicable law is valid in this State.
(b)Nothing in this Article shall be construed to authorize any affirmative or deliberate act or omis