North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-270.78 — False representation of license prohibited
North Carolina § 90-270.78
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-270.78 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person who is not licensed in accordance with this Article or whose license has been suspended, revoked or not renewed by the Board to:
(1)Engage in the practice of occupational therapy.
(2)Orally, in writing, in print or by sign, or in any other manner, directly or by implication, represent that he or she is engaging in occupational therapy.
(3)Use in connection with his or her name or place of business the words "occupational therapist" or "occupational therapy assistant", or the letters "O.T.", "O.T./L.", "O.T.A.", or "O.T.A./L.", or any other words, letters, abbreviations or insignia indicating or implying that the person is an occupational therapist, or occupational therapy assistant.
(b)Any person who resides in another state or foreign country and who,