North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-210.129 — Cremation procedures
North Carolina § 90-210.129
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 13FCremations
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.129 (2026).
(a)For any death occurring in North Carolina certified by the attending physician or other person authorized by law to sign a death certificate under the supervision of a physician, the body shall not be cremated before the crematory licensee receives a death certificate signed by the person authorized to sign the death certificate, which shall contain at a minimum the following information:
(1)Decedent's name;
(2)Date of death;
(3)Date of birth;
(4)Sex;
(5)Place of death;
(6)Facility name (if not institution, give street and number);
(7)County of death;
(8)City of death; and
(9)Time of death (if known).
(b)When required by G.S. 130A-388 and the rules adopted pursuant to that section or by successor statute and the rules pursuant to it, a cremation authorization form signed by a