North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-210.124 — Authorizing agent
North Carolina § 90-210.124
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 13FCremations
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.124 (2026).
(a)The following person, in the priority list below, shall have the right to serve as an "authorizing agent":
(1)An individual at least 18 years of age may authorize the type, place, and method of disposition of the individual's own dead body by methods provided under G.S. 130A-420(a). An individual may delegate his or her right to dispose of his or her own body to any person by one of the methods provided under G.S. 130A-420(a1).When an individual has authorized his or her own cremation and disposition in accordance with this subsection, the individual or institution designated by that individual shall act as the authorizing agent for that individual.
(2)If a decedent has left no written authorization for the cremation and disposition of the decedent's body as permitted under subdivisi