North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-21.9 — Medical emergency exception
North Carolina § 90-21.9
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 1ATreatment of Minors
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.9 (2026).
The requirements of parental consent prescribed by G.S. 90-21.7(a) shall not apply when, in the best medical judgment of the physician based on the facts of the case before the physician, a medical emergency exists that so complicates the pregnancy as to require an immediate abortion, or when the conditions prescribed by G.S. 90-21.1(4) are met. (1995, c. 462, s. 1.)