§ 90-21.81 — Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article:
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) Abortion. - A surgical abortion or a medical abortion, as those terms are defined in this section, respectively.
* * *
(4d) Life-limiting anomaly. - The diagnosis by a qualified physician of a physical or genetic condition that (i) is defined as a life-limiting disorder by current medical evidence and (ii) is uniformly diagnosable.
(4e) Medical abortion. - The use of any medicine, drug, or other substance intentionally to terminate the pregnancy of a woman known to be pregnant with an intention other than to do any of the following:
a. Increase the probability of a live birth.
b. Preserve the life or health of the child.
c. Remove a dead, unborn child who died as a result of (i) natural causes in utero, (ii) accidental trauma, or (iii) a criminal assault of the pregnant woman or her unborn child which causes the premature termination of the pregnancy.
d. Remove an ectopic pregnancy.
(5) Medical emergency. - A condition which, in reasonable medical judgment, so complicates the medical condition of the pregnant woman as to necessitate the immediate abortion of her pregnancy to avert her death or for which a delay will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function, not including any psychological or emotional conditions. For purposes of this definition, no condition shall be deemed a medical emergency if based on a claim or diagnosis that the woman will engage in conduct which would result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function.
(5a) Partial-birth abortion. - As defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1531(b)(1) as it exists on January 1, 2023.
(6) Physician. - An individual licensed to practice medicine in accordance with this Chapter.
(7) Probable gestational age. - What, in the judgment of the physician, will, with reasonable probability, be the gestational age of the unborn child at the time the abortion is planned to be performed.
(7a) Qualified physician. - Any of the following: (i) a physician who possesses, or is eligible to possess, board certification in obstetrics or gynecology, (ii) a physician who possesses sufficient training based on established medical standards in safe abortion care, abortion complications, and miscarriage management, or (iii) a physician who performs an abortion in a medical emergency as defined by this Article.
(8) Qualified professional. - An individual who is a registered nurse, nurse practitioner, or physician assistant licensed in accordance with Article 1 of this Chapter, or a qualified technician acting within the scope of the qualified technician's authority as provided by North Carolina law and under the supervision of a physician.
* * *
(9c) Unborn child. - As defined in G.S. 14-23.1.
(10) Website. - A website that, to the extent reasonably practicable, is safeguarded from having its content altered other than by the Department.
(10a) Renumbered pursuant to Session Laws 2023-14, s. 11.
(11) Woman. - A female human, whether or not she is an adult. (2011-405, s. 1; 2013-366, s. 3(b); 2023-14, ss. 1.2, 11.)
§ 90-21.81A. Abortion.
(a) Abortion. - It shall be unlawful after the twelfth week of a woman's pregnancy to procure or cause a miscarriage or abortion in the State of North Carolina.
(b) Partial-Birth Abortion Prohibited. - It shall be unlawful for a qualified physician, any health care provider, or any person to perform a partial-birth abortion at any time. (2023-14, s. 1.2; 2023-65, s. 14.1(b).)
§ 90-21.81B. When abortion is lawful.
Notwithstanding any of the provisions of G.S. 14-44 and G.S. 14-45, and subject to the provisions of this Article, it shall not be unlawful to procure or cause a miscarriage or an abortion in the State of North Carolina in the following circumstances:
(1) When a qualified physician determines there exists a medical emergency.
(2) During the first 12 weeks of a woman's pregnancy, when the procedure is performed by a qualified physician licensed to practice medicine in this State in a hospital, ambulatory surgical center, or clinic certified by the Department of Health and Human Services to be a suitable facility for the performance of abortions, in accordance with G.S. 90-21.82A or during the first 12 weeks of a woman's pregnancy when a medical abortion is procured.
(3) After the twelfth week and through the twentieth week of a woman's pregnancy, when the procedure is performed by a qualified physician in a suitable facility in accordance with G.S. 90-21.82A when the woman's pregnancy is a result of rape or incest.
(4) During the first 24 weeks of a woman's pregnancy, if a qualified physician determines there exists a life-limiting anomaly in accordance with this Article. (2023-14, s. 1.2; 2023-65, s. 14.1(c).)
§ 90-21.81C. Abortion reporting, objection, and inspection requirements.
(a) Procedure Information. - A qualified physician who advises, procures, or causes a miscarriage or abortion after the twelfth week of a woman's pregnancy shall record all of the following: (i) the method used by the qualified physician to determine the probable gestational age of the unborn child at the time the procedure is to be performed, (ii) the results of the methodology, including the measurements of the unborn child, and (iii) an ultrasound image of the unborn child that depicts the measurements. The qualified physician shall provide this information, including the ultrasound image, to the Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.
* * *