North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-21.7 — Parental consent required
North Carolina § 90-21.7
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.7 (2026).
(a)No physician licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina shall perform an abortion upon an unemancipated minor unless the physician or agent thereof or another physician or agent thereof first obtains the written consent of the minor and of:
(1)A parent with custody of the minor; or
(2)The legal guardian or legal custodian of the minor; or
(3)A parent with whom the minor is living; or
(4)A grandparent with whom the minor has been living for at least six months immediately preceding the date of the minor's written consent.
(b)The pregnant minor may petition, on her own behalf or by guardian ad litem, the district court judge assigned to the juvenile proceedings in the district court where the minor resides or where she is physically present for a waiver of the parental consent