North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-21.12 — Standard of health care
North Carolina § 90-21.12
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 1BMedical Malpractice Actions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, in any medical malpractice action as defined in G.S. 90-21.11(2)(a), the defendant health care provider shall not be liable for the payment of damages unless the trier of fact finds by the greater weight of the evidence that the care of such health care provider was not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities under the same or similar circumstances at the time of the alleged act giving rise to the cause of action; or in the case of a medical malpractice action as defined in G.S. 90-21.11(2)(b), the defendant health care provider shall not be liable for the payment of damages unless the trier of fact