North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-187.12 — (Contingent expiration date - see Editor's note) Unauthorized practice; penalty
North Carolina § 90-187.12
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-187.12 (2026).
If any person shall
(1)Practice or attempt to practice veterinary medicine in this State without first having obtained a license or temporary permit from the Board; or
(2)Practice veterinary medicine without the renewal of his license, as provided in G.S. 90-187.5; or
(3)Practice or attempt to practice veterinary medicine while his license is revoked, or suspended, or when a certificate of license has been refused; or
(4)Violate any of the provisions of this Article,
said person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Each act of such unlawful practice shall constitute a distinct and separate offense. (1913, c. 129, s. 2; C.S., s. 6762; 1961, c. 353, s. 10; c. 756; 1973, c. 1106, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 636; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)