North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-171.48 — Criminal history record checks of applicants for licensure
North Carolina § 90-171.48
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 9ANursing Practice Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-171.48 (2026).
(a)Definitions. - The following definitions shall apply in this section:
(1)Applicant. - A person applying for initial licensure as a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse either by examination pursuant to G.S. 90-171.29 or G.S. 90-171.30 or without examination pursuant to G.S. 90-171.32. The term "applicant" shall also include a person applying for reinstatement of licensure pursuant to G.S. 90-171.35 or returning to active status pursuant to G.S. 90-171.36 as a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse.
(2)Criminal history. - A history of conviction of a State crime, whether a misdemeanor or felony, that bears on an applicant's fitness for licensure to practice nursing. The crimes include the criminal offenses set forth in any of the following Articles of Chapter 14 of the G