North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-171.37 — Disciplinary authority
North Carolina § 90-171.37
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 9ANursing Practice Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-171.37 (2026).
(a)The Board may initiate an investigation upon receipt of information about any practice that might violate any provision of this Article or any rule or regulation promulgated by the Board. In accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the Board shall have the power and authority to take the following actions:
(i)place on probation, with or without conditions;
(ii)impose limitations and conditions;
(iii)accept voluntary surrender of a license;
(iv)publicly reprimand;
(v)issue public letters of concern;
(vi)require satisfactory completion of treatment programs or remedial or educational training;
(vii)deny or refuse to issue a license, deny or refuse to issue a license renewal, issue a fine, suspend a license, and revoke a license or privilege to practi