North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-154 — Grounds for professional discipline
North Carolina § 90-154
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 8Chiropractic
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-154 (2026).
(a)The North Carolina State Board of Chiropractic Examiners may impose any of the following sanctions, singly or in combination, when it finds that a practitioner or applicant is guilty of any offense described in subsection (b):
(1)Permanently revoke a license to practice chiropractic.
(2)Suspend a license to practice chiropractic.
(3)Refuse to grant a license.
(4)Censure a practitioner.
(5)Issue a letter of reprimand.
(6)Place a practitioner on probationary status and require him to report regularly to the Board upon the matters which are the basis of probation.
(7)A civil penalty as allowed by this section.
(b)Any one of the following is grounds for disciplinary action by the Board under subsection (a):
(1)Repealed by Session Laws 2021-120, s. 1(a), effective October 1, 2021.