North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-14.6 — Evidence admissible
North Carolina § 90-14.6
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 1Practice of Medicine
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-14.6 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in proceedings held pursuant to this Article the Board shall admit and hear evidence in the same manner and form as prescribed by law for civil actions. A complete record of such evidence shall be made, together with the other proceedings incident to the hearing.
(b)Subject to the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure and Rules of Evidence, in proceedings held pursuant to this Article, the individual under investigation may call witnesses, including medical practitioners licensed in the United States with training and experience in the same field of practice as the individual under investigation and familiar with the standard of care among members of the same health care profession in North Carolina. Witnesses shall not be restricted to experts certified