North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-115.1 — Acts not constituting the unlawful practice of optometry
North Carolina § 90-115.1
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 6Optometry
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-115.1 (2026).
In addition to the exemptions from this Article otherwise existing the following acts or practices shall not constitute the unlawful practice of optometry:
(1)The practice of optometry, in the discharge of their official duties, by optometrists in any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States or in the full employ of any agency of the United States.
(2)The teaching of optometry, in optometry schools or colleges operated and conducted in this State and approved by the North Carolina State Board of Examiners in Optometry, by any person or persons licensed to practice optometry anywhere in the United States or in any country, territory or other recognized jurisdiction; provided, however, that such teaching of optometry by any person or persons licensed in any jurisdiction other than a