North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-113.74 — Confidentiality
North Carolina § 90-113.74
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 5ENorth Carolina Controlled Substances Reporting System Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.74 (2026).
(a)Prescription information submitted to the Department is privileged and confidential, is not a public record pursuant to G.S. 132-1, is not subject to subpoena or discovery or any other use in civil proceedings, and except as otherwise provided below may only be used (i) for investigative or evidentiary purposes related to violations of State or federal law, (ii) for regulatory activities, or (iii) to inform medical records or clinical care. Except as otherwise provided by this section, prescription information shall not be disclosed or disseminated to any person or entity by any person or entity authorized to review prescription information.
(b)The Department may use prescription information data in the controlled substances reporting system only for purposes of implementing this Arti