North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-113.22 — Possession of drug paraphernalia
North Carolina § 90-113.22
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 5BDrug Paraphernalia
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.22 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person to knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, package, repackage, store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance other than marijuana which it would be unlawful to possess, or to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the body a controlled substance other than marijuana which it would be unlawful to possess.
(b)Violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(c)Prior to searching a person, a person's premises, or a person's vehicle, an officer may ask the person whether the person is in possession of a hypodermic needle or other sharp object that may cut or puncture the officer or whether su