North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-108 — Prohibited acts; penalties
North Carolina § 90-108
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 5North Carolina Controlled Substances Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person:
(1)Other than practitioners licensed under Articles 1, 2, 4, 6, 11, 12A of this Chapter to represent to any registrant or practitioner who manufactures, distributes, or dispenses a controlled substance under the provision of this Article that he or she is a licensed practitioner in order to secure or attempt to secure any controlled substance as defined in this Article or to in any way impersonate a practitioner for the purpose of securing or attempting to secure any drug requiring a prescription from a practitioner as listed above and who is licensed by this State.
(2)Who is subject to the requirements of G.S. 90-101 or a practitioner to distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of G.S. 90-105 or G.S. 90-106.
(3)Who is a registr