North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-96.1 — Immunity from prosecution for minors
North Carolina·Ch. 90 Medicine and Allied Occupations·Art. 5 North Carolina Controlled Substances Act
Whenever any person who is not more than 18 years of age, who has not previously been convicted of any offense under this Article or under any statute of the United States of any state relating to controlled substances included in any schedule of this Article, is accused with possessing or distributing a controlled substance in violation of G.S. 90-95(a)(1) or 90-95(a)(2) or 90-95(a)(3), the court may, upon recommendation of the district attorney, grant said person immunity from prosecution for said violation(s) if said person shall disclose the identity of the person or persons from whom he obtained the controlled substance(s) for which said person is being accused of possessing or distributing. (1973, c. 47, s. 2; c. 654, s. 3.)