North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-406 — Self-referrals prohibited
North Carolina § 90-406
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 28Self-Referrals by Health Care Providers
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-406 (2026).
(a)A health care provider shall not make any referral of any patient to any entity in which the health care provider or group practice or any member of the group practice is an investor.
(b)No invoice or claim for payment shall be presented by any entity or health care provider to any individual, third-party payer, or other entity for designated health care services furnished pursuant to a referral prohibited under this Article.
(c)If any entity collects any amount pursuant to an invoice or claim presented in violation of this section, the entity shall refund such amount to the payor or individual, whichever is applicable, within 10 working days of receipt.
(d)Any health care provider or other entity that enters into an arrangement or scheme, such as a cross-referral arrangement that t