North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-401 — Referral fees and payment for certain solicitations prohibited
North Carolina § 90-401
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 27Referral Fees and Payment for Certain Solicitations Prohibited
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-401 (2026).
A health care provider shall not financially compensate in any manner a person, firm, or corporation for recommending or securing the health care provider's employment by a patient, or as a reward for having made a recommendation resulting in the health care provider's employment by a patient. No health care provider who refers a patient of that health care provider to another health care provider shall receive financial or other compensation from the health care provider receiving the referral as a payment solely or primarily for the referral. This section shall not be construed to prohibit a health care provider's purchase of advertising which does not entail direct personal contact or telephone contact of a potential patient. (1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 858, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 199