North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-210.25 — Licensing
North Carolina § 90-210.25
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 13APractice of Funeral Service
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.25 (2026).
(a)Qualifications, Examinations, Resident Traineeship and Licensure. -
(1)To be licensed for the practice of funeral directing under this Article, an applicant for licensure bears the burden of substantiating to the satisfaction of the Board that the applicant: a. Is at least 18 years of age. b. Is of good moral character. c. Possesses a degree in mortuary science or has graduated from a Funeral Director Program, or the equivalent, from a program approved by the Board or accredited by the American Board of Funeral Service Education. d. Within the last three years, has completed 12 months of resident traineeship as a funeral director, pursuant to the procedures and conditions set out in G.S. 90-210.25(a)(4), either before or after satisfying the educational requirement under sub-subdivisi